Grade 3 Teachers
The Flying Fox Bat
Flying fox bats do not use echolocation to find their food. You can call the flying fox Pteropas Sceprlotus. The flying fox has long, slender wings that can wrap completely around it's baby. A large group of flying fox bats swarming a roost are on an Indian Ocean island.
The head of the Flying Fox resembles that of a fox. It has large ears and a long, pointed snout. Flying foxes use their keen eyesight and hearing to find food. A flying fox eats guava fruit. Baby flying foxes are very large when they are born. The Flying Foxes are found in Pakistan, India, Nepal, Sikkim, Bhutan, Barma, Sri Lanka and Moldive Island in the Indian Ocean. Bats wings are made of their extra-long fingers and forelimb bones that support thin, elastic membranes. Two membranes, top and bottom, are sandwiched together over the bones on each wing. Though flying foxes are large, many predators consider them bite-size. Cats, dogs, raccoons and skunks eat flying foxes.
|The Flying Fox bat has a red
coat. If the Flying Fox is a female it weighs 310-369 grams. If it is a male, it weighs
350-604 grams. The Flying Fox eats peaches and apricots. The Flying Fox has very good
eyesight. The Scientific way of saying the Little Red Flying Fox is Pteropus Scapulatus.
Other names for the little red Flying Fox is Collared Fruit bat, Collared Flying Fox, and
Reddish Fruit Fox.
Bats are not boring,
Information, poem, and graphic by Binh-Tam
AS BIG AS...
One male takes care of 8 female bats. Fruit bats like other bats. If the fruit bat gets hot, it may use it's wings to cool off. Bats are blind. Bats use echolocation. Bats hang from their feet during the day. They may hang with their wings wrapped around them. Fruit bats cannot land on grass fully. Bats live in colonies and camps. They are one of the largest species of bats and one of the most important to humans.
I know that the hammerhead bat is the lagest continental African fruit bat. They have a large square head, large hanging lips, split chin and a warty snout. All hammerheads have white tufts of hair at the base of the ears. They have a whitish collar on their shoulders. The hammerhead bat lives on juices from figs and other fruits. The bats pick the fruit from one tree,then eat it in another tree. It uses it's tri-folded tongue to suck up the juices from the fruits.
We saw 3 kinds of bats at the museum:
1. Big brown bat
2. Little Brown Bat
Bats cannot see. They use radar to navigate. Bats use radar, or echolocation, so they wont bump into things, and to catch their food.
How does radar work?
1.The bat sends out ultrasonic sounds with
his mouth opened half way.
1.Bats are the only mammals that can fly.
by Krista G.
One-fifth of all mammal species are bats. A writer named D.H. Lawrence once said that bats had "wings like bits of umbrella." When nightfall comes you can be sure that is when bats will fly about looking for flies, moths and mosquitoes to eat.
Most bats in North America eat insects. They go south in winter to find food and they come back in the summer. To hunt for insects, bats use their ears. When the bat is flying, it makes a high-pitched noise, which bounces and echoes off everything it hits, including trees and people. Bats know which objects are food, and get it by using their mouths and wings to catch them. This way of finding their food is called echolocation.
Bats sleep upside-down and they usually sleep in big groups, which are called colonies. They like to sleep in buildings which have high ceilings, like churches or barns. Some people who care about our environment say that bats tell us we have a healthy, natural world, and if there are no bats, this warns us that the environment is in trouble.
I studied the 'Greater Funnel-eared Bat (Family Natalidae). There are four species in this little-known family of insectivorous bats. These bats live mainly in tropical lowlands but can also be found to live in caves and in mines, which could be very high (3,000 feet above sea level). They can be found from the north of Mexico to the West Indies and in central Brazil. Their ears stand out and are like funnels and this is how these bats get their name. They have stick-like legs, which can be longer than the head and body. They look very delicate. The species' name 'Natalus' means related to birth. They look like newborns even though they are adults. They weigh less than 10 grams, and are bright orange or yellow in colour. When these bats fly, they look more like moths than they do mammals. Their large ears make them able to find very tiny insects very quickly.
Greater Bulldog Bat
I know that the greater bulldog bat is
small. They are also dark-colored. They live in the forest. They hang from branches. It
lives in places like Central and South America, and southern Mexico to northern Argentina.
It weighs 60 to 90 grams. It's colour is brown to orange to almost white. It eats insects
and fish. They roost in a group, in hollow trees, and caves. They are active at night.
This bathouse was built by Jamie R. and Marc S.